Disclaimer

A collection of videos demonstrating common claim issues.

Read More

Our Privacy Policy

We are bound by the Federal Privacy Act, 1988 and it's National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (e.g. a name and address).

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after 14 September 2004. It does not apply to our employee records.

How and why we collect personal information

We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties. For example, a customer may not only provide us with information on themselves for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on others who they represent. We may also obtain personal information from referees or references, insurers, loss adjusters, insurance intermediaries, and other service providers, and publicly available sources etc.

The personal information we collect, is only made available to those officers of IT Claims Services or third parties as is required in order to provide our services.

Information collected may include, for example: identifying information such as Name and Contact information including telephone and facsimile numbers and email address, information relating to the operation of a customer's business and reference information. This information may be collected in a number of ways, for example: via telephone, in writing or via email.

We collect personal information to be able to provide the services to our customers and/or their clients.

Other purposes include: helping to develop and identify products and services that may interest our customers, conducting market or customer research, developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.

For example, we may provide aggregated information to insurers, loss adjusters, insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, industry bodies and groups, as well as our advisers such as lawyers and accountants.

If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

Personal information will not be collected unless it is required. For example, an individual or business may elect to remain anonymous if making a general inquiry relating to the services IT Claims Services offers.

How we use and disclose personal information

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to the services we provide and that you would not reasonably expect to be disclosed (except with your consent).

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our customers' affairs, and the affairs of our customer's clients, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is required to provide the product or service to you, or otherwise with your consent or compelled by law.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. All information identified as being incorrect is updated in our database.

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document).

If you have not done this, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to.

Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf.

You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Security of your personal information

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

For example, we maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example: we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is permanently removed from our database and any paper records are destroyed or de-identified as soon as possible where information is identified as no longer being required.

Confidentiality of Client Information

By virtue of the services we provide, IT Claims Services will, from time to time, have remote or onsite access to clients' computer systems and information stored therein. This privileged access is for the sole purpose of repairing, maintaining, configuring or otherwise supporting our clients' technology infrastructures. IT Claims Services personnel will not act on or utilise such information in any other way, nor disclose or allow access to such information to any person or organisation except in circumstances where such access or disclosure is required by law.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide our service.

Opting out

If we send you any information about services or products which you do not wish to receive, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by contacting us at:

IT Claims Services
P O Box 6101
Booran Rd, Caulfield South Vic 3162

Telephone: +61 3 9578 2600
Facsimile: +61 3 9277 7767
Web: www.itclaims.com.au

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours on:

Telephone: +61 3 9578 2600
Fax: +61 3 9277 7767

Or write to us at:
IT Claims Services
P O Box 6101
Booran Rd, Caulfield South Vic 3162

No fee will be charged by IT Claims Services for an access request. However, we may charge the reasonable cost of complying with the access request.

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible and will try to resolve any complaint within 14 working days. If this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate that it will take to resolve your complaint. Any unresolved complaints should be referred to the Privacy Commissioner.

Read More
Postal address: P.O. 6101
Booran Rd,
Caulfield South, Vic 3162

Phone number: 03-9578 2600
Fax number: 03-9277 7767
Email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SEND US MESSAGE

Powered by ChronoForms - ChronoEngine.com

Read More

All documents presented on the IT Claims Services web site are summaries of products and services available to our customers and/or their clients. They are not intended to and do not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this web site.

All presented information is subject to copyright and you are prohibited from copying, in any form what-so-ever, any or all of the information without the written consent of IT Claims Services.

Read More

IT Claims Services provides a range of claims, administration and IT services to the Australian Insurance Industry and the local SME community.

Our combined experience in IT and Insurance means IT Claims Services is perfectly placed to understand the complexities and service issues that arise for the Customers, Insurers and other Service Providers involved in the Insurance Industry & SME community.

Read More

More Articles ...